Regrouping…

Posted on

It is a harsh thing, when a stoic person finally crashes…

Advertisements

Art Journal…4+ years in the making…

Posted on Updated on

So. Many. Photos.

At 8 x 10, this journal is bigger than any I’ve finished in the past (only as big as 5.5 x 8 until now), and it’s good for me to pay attention to this event…

The oldest date in this journal is 2013, so here we are. 

I worked on this during women-only meetings in Imperial County, CA…

….during interminable meetings while working for CDCR…

….while paying attention in library staff meetings, cuz making these keeps me from fidgeting…

….waiting at doctors’ offices…

….not during radiation treatment, tho…

…..in fact, there was a stretch of time…9 months or more….when I made very little art at all…

…but…after surgery, and rads…

….trips to Kansas for love…

…and to Oklahoma to see my Bestie…

….trips to trainings and conferences…

…sitting in coffee shops, drinking coffee while pouring myself onto these pages…

…the colors and the textures of the acrylics…

….the freedom to play…

…I could never regret my experiences…

…as the sum of them all makes ME…

…and the time I spend, with a brush, or a pen, or a brush-tipped pen…

…possibly considered to be wasted time by others…

…would…nah…COULD NEVER be thought of that way by me.

The repetitive motion, combined with the creativity inherent in all of this…

…is meditative and grounding for me.

…there is no “purpose” or goal at the end…

…I’m not selling any of the journals I make…

…they are precious to me only…

…I have nobody to will these to…

…so they are for me. 

And after the books are beat to hell in my backpack…

…and I’ve bled all over the pages…

…they sit on a shelf…

…amongst my books…

…and written journals from 1985…

…until I pull them down…

…to show them to someone…

…or just to pore over the pages…

…amazed at the things that I have made…

…revelling in my own awesomeness…

…knowing that ANYONE can do this…

…but nobody can copy me…

…and while anyone CAN do this….

…I am the one who has been making this, this WHOLE time….

…and it turns out that these are all love letters…

…made by me…

…TO me…

…FROM me…

…FOR me…

….sometimes about me…

…sometimes a collection spot for love from others…

…like this picture that my dear friend, Judy, made to wrap a present she gave to me…

…and how could I not save this forever?

The pages that go here are in process…there is an envelope that needs its inner flap arted…

And then there’s something about my previously mentoned Bestie…

…and…others as well…

…and about nothing at all…

In the end, it doesn’t matter if I tell fiction…

or non-fiction…

…the important thing is telling the story…

…saying something…

…even a story about nothing…

…about everywhere…

…somewhere…

…or nowhere at all…

No matter what you’ve done…

…or left, tragically, undone…

…there are always things to say…

…and things to see…

…places to go…

…people to be…

…and Art journals to fill…

That’s it. That’s the whole thing. The last picture is the back cover…

So, now what am I supposed to do with my life? HAHAHA…

Gotta go BIGGER…

Posted on Updated on

As I am nursing a broken heart, along with an unfamiliar feeling of freedom, I’m absolutely losing my shit, in the ol’ noggin, right about now.

That being said…I’m working on something…big.

Like, “life-size” big.

Well…I’m taking a break, driving to Fresno tomorrow to visit some of my Brothers & go swimming, but when I get back, I’ll be finishing the rough outline, and hanging ’em on the wall cuz that’s the only place I’ll be able to work on ’em.

Anywho…no pics cuz there’s nothing to see here…just me…crying about how the Love Of My Life is…Unavailable…

 

 

 

Junk Journals from old books.

Posted on Updated on

So, I got hooked up with Junk Journal Junkies on Facebook, so my feed is full of gorgeous books that folks have made or received.
Also…So. Much. Lace.

Anyway, as I’m so situated as to have access to books (heh), I picked up a few likely victims…

I’m definitely thinking “themes,” so in order L to R, Love, Coffee, Travel, practice, and Politics.

I think that last book will need to be swapped for a thicker book.

The practice book is a badly decayed Mother Goose. I thought to make it the Coffee book, because I love the cover:

But I’m not certain that the old cover will make it…

It’s all fits and starts when it comes to all this. I’m full of ideas, but lack motivation. I know what to do, but lack the energy.

I am bereft without the LOML* and my heart is wounded by loneliness.

…but make art while the laundry runs…

*LOML = Love Of My Life

What HAVE you done?!

Posted on

I’ve been stuck in a self-depricating spot lately, thinking that I just ‘piddle around’, never actually creating any art…so I decided to take stock of some things. 

I have said that I’ve kept a written journal, since I was 15. Yeah, 33+ years is some time…

This stack of paper actually looks small to me, but that’s probably because I know how much time and life and mojo has been applied to the pages…

Then I thought about the Art Journals & Travel Journals that I’ve finished…

THEN I collected all the journals together that I’m currently working in, and realized, I need to cut myself a serious break….

Yeah…there are 9 (nine) journals here. Most pages have SOMETHING on them, so…

…I’ll just keep putting stuff & things inside these books, and I’m also looking into starting from scratch…making my own books, from paper I choose, then doing my thing, as well as incorporating some new ideas I want to try…

Not nearly as much lace as the junk journal junkies are into, but adding more to my books…

Received…

Posted on Updated on

9 cards.variety is a wonderful thing…
Got the first one, from Arizona, right away:

# 2 hails from Santa Clarita 

Third up has no postmark,  so the best I guess is USA…

This cardboard masterpiece flew in from New York state:

# 5 came all the way from Aberdeen Scotland! 

The sixes also has no postmark,  but an Australian stamp, so YAY!

The last 3 all arrived on the same day. Can’t read the postmark on this one, but USA again…

And this one can only be pinned down to “midwest” an according to the artist, this card is part of an originally “uncut image” that I can view if I visit artist’s instagram. Pretty clever, there.

And finally, lucky # 9, the biggest of the bunch, and from Haverfordwest, UK (that’s Wales, that is)…

Nine out of ten is pretty good for the swap. Some folks post late, mail gets lost, life happens…I flaked one year, myself…
So, yeah…another successful swap, and another row for my hanging…art. 

Heh. You’ll see…