Month: May 2014

Sew what?

Posted on Updated on

Did I ever tell you that I know how to sew? Wait…did I ever tell you that my Mother was a seamstress? (Among other things, she was a Renaissance woman) Well…all of these statements are true and what it means for my creativity is that I have my Mom’s sewing machine, a lightweight Brother with minimal fanciness and attachments. This machine has been sitting in a closet/storage unit/garage for the dozen years since my Mom died, but I am going to take it to the local vacuum/sewing machine repair shop this week and have it tuned up.

Why would I make plans to bring this machine up to the front of my crafty world after all this time? Well…I’ll tell you. Even though I have not-so-fond memories of sewing causing my to neck hurt (possibly because it was too low on the table as Mom was shorter than I am), I have a few interesting ideas about sewing on paper and adding fabric to my arty repertoire. More importantly, though, I am SWIMMING in my clothes and folks are (lovingly) giving me crap about it. Yeah…it’s a rough life, losing 100lbs. “Poor me! My clothes are all too big!” 

Heh.

So, I’ll get the old machine a lube job and retrain myself to wind a bobbin and work that puppy so that I can at least tailor my tops and skirts to fit so I’ll only have to purchase pants (not ambitious enough to try to create pants for myself, realistically) and underpinnings.

But the FUN part will be getting silly and creative with thread. Yeah…like I need ANOTHER hobby…

All public and stuff

Posted on Updated on

Just told Facebook that this little blog exists. I wonder if that will make a difference in inspiring me to put more art up here?

I am almost completely finished with an art journal (as finished as one can get, I suppose…I can ALWAYS add more to quite a bit of it…) and should probably put some more pages up here…

Let’s see…

Image

Hmmm….will work on better photos using actual light…

Image

I worked on this, the inside back cover, more after this photo was taken, but this is the gist of it.

Gonna take some more pics later today (after I do some NECESSARY housework) & will get to working on my other journals to let this one rest…WOOT!

Going Postal

Posted on Updated on

So, I made a spiffy blog post last week that had a bunch of photos and loads of commentary about iHanna‘s spring 2014 postcard swap but when I went to post my hard-earned, beautiful work, WordPress swallowed it whole and my annoyance kept me from trying again (AND I was up in the mountains over the weekend, basically unplugged) until now.

This second try isn’t as fancy or funny as last week’s attempt, but here are a few of the cards I sent to places as diverse as Australia, Sweden, and Monrovia, CA (?).

Image

Image

Image

I did the swap last fall but I was truly appalled at my “artistic” efforts for that so it’s just as well that I didn’t take pictures. This Swap that iHanna puts on 2 x per year is really awesome (AWESOME!) and Imma keep doing it.